There are close to 100 recognized essential oils, and they each come with their own set of advantages and disadvantages, benefits and drawbacks. We all have different bodies and minds, and because of that we react differently to the various oils which are being made. Patchouli essential oil is one of many, and still it manages to stand out.
Essential oils have always been a go-to medical substance. They can – and indeed are – used in different settings, and on a wide range of patients. Whether it is reacting to a condition or disease, or whether it is used as a means of preventing such things from occurring, the essential oils of the world are some of the best traditional medicines in existence.
If used properly, the effects of these oils can become an inseparable and valuable part of everyday life. After all, these oils can be used in so many ways, and treat a large number of maladies.
There is a lot more to it than just aromatherapy, although that industry is probably where essential oils and their full potentials can really shine. Back in the day it was the shamans, and today it is aromatherapists. When you get a person who knows what they are doing, and especially when you combine a session with a nice therapeutic massage – you can’t go wrong.
What Is Patchouli Essential Oil? Where Does It Come From?
The Patchouli hails from a species of plants called Pogostemon. Sub-species of this genus include mint and also sage, and the genus is considered to be part of the mint family. The Patchouli plant is named Pogostemon Cablin, and it grows to a height of approximately two feet. The flowers of this plant are small and pink-white.
The Patchouli is native to certain parts of Asia, but is now being cultivated in many locations, such as China, Taiwan, Philippines, Vietnam, and even South America.
The plant is grown for about three months, then is partially harvested. Only the mature branches are cut, and the fresh leaves and stems are then dried for a period of 8 – 10 days. After the leaves have dried, they are sent to distillation. The method most often used is distillation by steam. After the oil has been separated from the leaves and stems, it is usually filtered in order to produce an oil of the highest quality.
Patchouli’s medicinal reach is expansive. It is used as an anti depressant, an antiseptic, an astringent, a sedative, and also as a tonic for the body, to name a few. It is also used in many perfumes, and is a key ingredient in many different kinds of incense. And last, but not least, patchouli leaves can be used to prepare an herbal tea.
Health Benefits Of Patchouli Essential Oil For Hair
Our hair is important to us. We all would like it if our hair would just act the way we want it to, am I right? We don’t want to have to deal with scalp issues like dandruff, hair loss, and other unpleasant conditions. Thankfully, Patchouli essential oil has some answers for us in this department.
This is an oil which can potentially relieve the pain of scalp wounds, while also preventing them from developing infections. You may not know this, but having a sore or wound on your scalp can be very, very annoying.
Health Benefits Of Patchouli Essential Oil For Skin
Patchouli essential oil plays a part in soothing any inflammation which rises up, and it acts as an extra layer of protection, stopping such issues as fungal infections, eczema, and psoriasis. Skin conditions are notoriously difficult to deal with, and not everyone is interested in using chemical- and steroid-laden medical creams or salves.
As for other facets of use: patchouli has the ability to mask and eliminate body odor, which is why it is used in many deodorants and skin care products. The skin is our largest organ, and it acts as a barrier between us – namely, our internal organs – and the outside world. Patchouli essential oil is used to prevent and treat all kinds of conditions, but make sure you are properly diagnosed first, before beginning any treatment with it.
How To Make Your Own DIY Patchouli Essential Oil
Some people don’t enjoy the scent of patchouli, but there are others who like it so much, they are willing to make their very own batch of its infused oil! Making the actual essential oil requires different machines and techniques that we can’t all afford, nor know how to use. This recipe is for an infusion oil, but it does use the essence of the plant. It’s not the classic essential oil, but it is the best we can do, DIY style. You’ll need:
- Patchouli leaves
- Olive or jojoba oil, to act as a carrier
- Glass jar and appropriate lid.
- Frying pan
Leave the patchouli leaves under direct sunlight for a day, and let them get nice and dry. Make sure your glass jar is clean and dried thoroughly.
Place the leaves of patchouli in the jar, and add the carrier oil of your choice. Note that different carrier oils produce different types of essential oil. These are not any less pure, mind you, but simply better for different functions, such as diffusion, topical use (skin care), or body/scalp massage.
After adding the carrier oil, close the jar tightly and shake well.
In the frying pan, bring the water to a boil. Once the water is boiling, turn the flame off and place the jar in the simmering saucepan. Leave it there until such time as the water has cooled down. Once that has been completed, remove the jar from the pan and shake well.
Place the jar in a cool, dark, dry location for a month. The leaves need to mix with the oil, so make sure that you shake the jar every day, and that way the leaves will take in as much of the carrier oil as possible.
Using cheesecloths (and patience), filter the oil and transfer it to a dark glass jar or vial. Keep the oil from oxygenation by keeping the lid on it until you want to use it, and once it has been used, put the lid back on. Make it last!
Patchouli Essential Oil Scent Described
This oil has a distinctively earth-like scent. Like I said in the previous section, this is not a scent which agrees with everyone. It’s a spicy, somewhat- nutty kind of scent, and while it’s not unappealing in my opinion, I agree that it can be very pungent and direct, for lack of a better word. Which is precisely why it is not the scent for everyone, not by a long shot.
Unlike an essential oil such as lavender or rosemary, which are both agreeable in pretty much any configuration you choose, patchouli is reminiscent of the 60’s in a way, carrying with it the tales of the counter-culture into the postmodern world. But, nevertheless, it is not everyone’s favorite, and I get that. Whenever you do decide to wear it as a deodorant or the like, be mindful of your surroundings. Better too little than too much. This is one fragrance which stays with you for a good while. Less is more.
Patchouli the Forgotten Essential Oil – https://t.co/WQZuAP6sAt pic.twitter.com/dvSknIRCeC
— All Natural Now (@essential_court) June 23, 2017
This is an oil which can be inhaled, diffused, and even applied directly, topically, to the skin. Not every essential oil can do that, so before you get any ideas, remember that essential oils – and to some extent, infused oils – are highly potent and a little bit can go a long way. You must always use oils in moderation. There is such a thing as getting too much of a good thing, you know?
Also, be mindful of where you use the oil, and this is true regardless of other people who may not appreciate the smell of it. The patchouli oil’s scent can seep through and embed itself into furniture and clothing, so you need to watch where and how you use it. Patchouli can be a great thing, but remember to consult a health care professional before beginning any treatment with it. Expecting and nursing women, as well as small children, should probably avoid using this essential oil. Bring it up with your doc, and then you can take it from there.